Hong Kong Through the Lens with Canon! Day 2 (Sai Kung, Long Ke Village, Seafood Feast)

Sponsored Trip By Hong Kong Tourism Board , Canon & omy.sg

Morning breakfast from the hotel was so so as there wasn’t much to choose from.. BUT still i need to have my breakfast as we are going HIKING today! IMG_0324.jpg

outfit for the day 😉

IMG_0324.jpg

tried taking a few shots in my hotel room with the macro function. quite nice right?!

IMG_0324.jpg

and here’s the view from my room 😉

IMG_0324.jpg

Our first stop for the day was to Sai Kung Hoi Pong Square 西贡海傍广场 whereby you can get to see all kinds of LIVE seafood !!!

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

It was a saturday morning and you get to see lots of local and some tourist having their brunch at these seafood restaurants…

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

Spotted something interesting! These vendors actually sells their goods directly on the boat and you get to see locals standing onshore bargaining with the vendors, something we dun see in singapore.

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

they SKINNED the fishes live on the spot for you…

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

OK! enough pictures of boats and fishes 😛

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

next, we took a cab up all the way to High Island, Leung Sheun Wan.

IMG_0324.jpg

It’s located in Sai Kun East Country Park, and extends along the coast from east to northeast of the High Island Reservoir.

IMG_0324.jpg

Super windy!

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

We had lots of fun doing all these jumpshots! ONE SHOT is all we need to capture it 😉

IMG_0324.jpg

i can do the JETSTAR jump very well right?!

IMG_0324.jpg

Christine ballet jump~

IMG_0324.jpg

Joanne ermzz wang fei hong jumping pose?

IMG_0324.jpg

We decided to have some creative shots too!

IMG_0324.jpg

and this gotta be my favourite one~ NOT BAD right!

IMG_0324.jpg

ok~ enough of jumpshots~ we needa start on out hiking journey soon~

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

READY TO GO!

IMG_0324.jpg

IMG_0324.jpg

Neatly arranged, these nearly vertical and towering polygonal (usually hexagonal) volcanic rock columns are exposed along the coast of High Island.

IMG_0324.jpg

i almost wanted to give up when our tour guide told me that that’s where we are heading to… WALKING all the way down and taking the SAME & ONLY route back is gonna be damn torturing for me..

IMG_0324.jpg

but surprisingly, going down wasn’t that bad at all and i’m glad i made my way down here as the view was awesome!!!

IMG_0324.jpg

Fine white sands and clear blue water~ i would nvr ever relate such views with hong kong.. for a moment i thought i was in phuket or bali..

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

YEAH~ I LOVE HK!

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

showing off my camera~ (it’s actually christine’s camera as im using mine to take ma~) but they look similar, just different color.

IMG_0412.jpg

that’s how we made our way down the hill

IMG_0412.jpg

woo~ with the 14x OPTICAL ZOOM (not digital ah~) i can see clearly the faces of the people THAT FAR away from us!

IMG_0412.jpg

Initially i was doing great and climbing up fast…

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

But after awhile later, i’m totally breathless and requested for a break before we continue.. Seriously hiking is no job~ PLEASE be fully prepared before you go for hiking. (training needed~~~)

SO! to reward myself (all of us) for completing our hiking journey, we’re having lunch at this Italian restaurant! 😉

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

SUPER HOT! i need something cold to cool myself down…

IMG_0412.jpg

Pork chop!! and i loved the spinach and mashed potato! yumm yumm!

IMG_0412.jpg

Grilled salmon for Christine…

IMG_0412.jpg

Joanne ordered this and i can’t remember what’s that…

IMG_0412.jpg

Seafood risotto for michael! (our friendly tour guide)

IMG_0412.jpg

After late lunch, we went for shopping at Mong Kok area! wee! love shopping time~

IMG_0412.jpg IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

and we saw police car along the road…

IMG_0412.jpg

fire fighters and media too!! wondering wat’s going on~~~

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

But didn’t stay long to see what’s going on. Wanna make GOOD use of our 2 hours of shopping time there before heading off for dinner 😉

There’s so much things to shop over there and i bought quite a few clothings there. DO remember to visit the ESPIRIT outlet store there~ everything half the price we see in singapore! ;D

it was ard 6.30 to 7 and it’s kinda dark over there already…

IMG_0412.jpg

SO.. we headed back to Sai Kung Hoi Pong Square 西贡海傍广场 for our SEAFOOD feast at this michelin star restaurant.. before that, a pic with michael 😉

IMG_0412.jpg

we get to pick our live seafood here.. BUT obviously we are not expert in that so we leave everything to our friendly guide, Michael! 😉

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

and this is the restaurant i’m referring to. SUPER crowded!!! 六福菜馆

IMG_0412.jpg

very nice toufu~ crispy on the outside, soft on the inside. simply melts in the mouth!

IMG_0412.jpg

IMG_0412.jpg

my first time eating a sea urchin.. It looks like OTAH to me…

IMG_0412.jpg

christine took a video of me having my virgin taste of the sea urchin. (ps: with the slow motion effect on the camera, we can create dramatic movie clips ;D)

[youtube http://youtu.be/MQRxs7iDiy0]

and nah~~ not my type of food though i know it’s some expensive food over here…

Look at the prawns! fresh and sweet! i had quite a lot of it ;P

IMG_0525.jpg

Nicely prepared steamed grouper 🙂

IMG_0525.jpg

and it’s my first time eating this as well. In chinese they call it 象鼻蚌 and english, Geoduck. We eat it the shabu shabu way and it’s really chewy. Something like abalone.

IMG_0525.jpg

IMG_0525.jpg

My favourite Spicy La La ;D

IMG_0525.jpg

It was a really sumptous seafood feast! Though we are feeling extremely full, we managed to reserve some space for…. DESSERT!!!

How can we not have any dessert in HONG KONG right? so we visited the well known dessert store around our hotel area, 许留山 for their mango dessert 😉

IMG_0525.jpg

IMG_0525.jpg

and that marks the end of our day 2 in hong kong.. 😉

OH WAIT! i got some SUPER funny clips we took with the slow motion function on the camera~ YOU GOTTA LOVE IT!! MUAHAHAHA~

[youtube http://youtu.be/TXb-0pJqoOA]

[youtube http://youtu.be/LBQ4-8j4y8o]

This entry is brought to you by Hong Kong Tourism Board, Canon & omy.sg

————————————————————————————————————————–

Loved reading my entries? Show your support for me by voting your favourite pictures taken by me over here and stand to WIN yourself a CANON CAMERA!

More details coming soon 😉

Leave a Comment

Scroll to top
Close
Browse Categories

Stay updated and be the first to know about the latest events, deals and offers, or new openings in town by subscribing to our Telegram Channel!

SUBSCRIBE!